Lesser Sooty-owl (Tyto multipunctata): lives in the wet tropics region of Australia. POWERED BY MERLIN. Young Lesser Sooty Owls will have a darker facial disc than … ). Lesser Sooty Owls are endemic to the wet tropics of far-north Queensland. Its call is also known as the “bomb whistle” but has slight metallic undertones. Their diet consists of small marsupials, bandicoots, rodents, small birds, bats and insects. Medium-sized dark-gray owl with prominent facial disc and white speckles through the plumage. Those living in the Wet Tropics (Atherton population) have been named the Lesser Sooty Owl, and those in the south-east Australia and New Guinea, the Sooty Owl. Its pale feet seem too large for its body. The lesser sooty-owl is part of the masked group of owls an important part of the environment because they … "Birds of the Night". The birds are then together commonly referred to as sooty owl. Medium-sized dark-gray owl with prominent facial disc and white speckles through the plumage. Lesser Sooty Owl (Tyto multipunctata)Considered by many to be one of the prettiest representatives of genus Tyto, the Lesser Sooty Owl inhabits the tropical mountain rainforests of north eastern Queensland. Unlike their southern counterparts, the Lesser Sooty Owl hunts mostly terrestrial based prey of a much smaller size. In northern Australia, large patches of wet forest typically inhabited by the Lesser Sooty Owl Tyto tenebricosa multipunctata or the larger Rufous Owl Ninox rufa are also avoided by Barking Owls, however, it is common for Barking Owls to utilise small patches of wet forest as part of a wider more diverse habitat (Hollands 2008, pers. Hunts in clearings and near roads, but also inside forest. 1991. The newly fledged Sooty Owl is dependent on its parents for up to a month. It is sometimes considered conspecific with the greater sooty owl, Tyto tenebricosa, by some authors. Lesser sooty owls are protected animals under Australian law. The Powerful Owl is endemic to eastern and south-eastern Australia, mainly on the eastern side of the Great Dividing Range, from south-eastern Queensland to Victoria. Distribution. They may move into drier forest to hunt but they need the primary habitat for … that the Lesser Sooty Owl favors extensive tracts of rain forests. Habitat: Deep moist gullies in eucalypt forest, usually with big, old, smooth-barked gums and an understorey of tree ferns and Lilly Pilly. Like other birds of prey, the female (37 centimetres or 15 inches) is bigger than the male (33 cm or 13 in). Ancient forest of western hemlock (Tsuga heterophylla) and western redcedar (Thuja plicata), Olympic National Park, western Olympic Peninsula, Washington. Habitat and ecology Occurs in rainforest, including dry rainforest, subtropical and warm temperate rainforest, as well as moist eucalypt forests. Usually only one egg hatches. Comprehensive life histories for all bird species and families. The northern subspecies is smaller and paler. Lesser sooty owls are protected animals under Australian law. Free, global bird ID and field guide app powered by your sightings and media. The lesser sooty owl is part of the masked group of owls: an important part of the environment because they are efficient predators that keep down rodent populations. Its pale feet seem too large for its body. Main calls include a high-pitched "falling-bomb" whistle and insect-like squeaks and trills. This handsome species inhabits rainforest, wet eucalypt forest, and surrounding habitats. Claus König, Friedhelm Weick: Owls of the World. Once considered a subspecies of the Greater Sooty Owl (Tyto tenebricosa), the Lesser Sooty Owl is smaller and daintier than its larger cousin. They feed mostly on animals like bandicoots and rodents such as rats, but occasionally eat arboreal animals like birds and squirrel gliders.